SUSD Section 504 Information

To become eligible for services and protection against discrimination on the basis of a disability under Section 504, a student must be determined, as a result of an evaluation, to have a "physical or mental impairment" that "substantially limits one or more major life activities." 29 U.S.C. § 706(8)(B).

Major Life Activity: (A) Included, but not limited to, caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working. (29 U.S.C. 705, 42 U.S.C. 12102)

Major Life Activities: (A) Included (B) Major Bodily Functions include, but are not limited to, functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions. (29 U.S.C. 705, 42 U.S.C. 12102)

In the school setting, eliminating discrimination on the basis of disability is accomplished by providing equal access to educational opportunities by providing reasonable modifications and services through a 504 accommodation plan. Each school in the Scottsdale Unified School District has an administrator designated as the 504 coordinator for that site (see contact information). The Scottsdale Unified School District affirms its intent to comply with all federal and state laws relating to the prevention of discrimination.
Legal Notice

General Information

What is 504?
Identifying Students for Section 504 Eligibility
The Section 504 Eligibility Determination Process
When is it not appropriate to offer a Section 504 accommodation plan?
Design and Implementation of a 504 Plan
Purpose and Eligibility 

Policies & Procedures

Notice of Parent and Student Rights
Complaint Procedures
Complaint Form
Level 1 Appeal
State Complaint Process
Discipline and the 504 Student
AZ Resource - Life Threatening Food Allergies 

Contacts

Dr. Milissa Sackos
Executive Director of Support Services
480-484-6113

504 School Coordinators

Anasazi

Laura Victor

ANLC

Nancy Wilkinson

Arcadia

Cher Fesenmaier

Chaparral

Adam Kohnen

Cherokee

Paul Anderson

Cheyenne

Robert Akhbari

Cochise

Gena Aikman

Cocopah

Steve Salcito

Coronado

Jessie Kinney

Copper Ridge

Jennifer Waldron & Amanda Rand

DCES

Erik Hedrick

DCMS

Marilyn Engle

DMHS

Christopher Perry

Hohokam

Andrea Wymore

Hopi

Melissa Faeh

Ingleside

Erin Kadra

Kiva

Jennifer Hawks

Laguna

Brooke Williams

Mohave

Wendy Allen

Mountainside

Johanna Kaiser

Navajo

Matt Gromek

Pima

Kimberly Mills

Pueblo

Dr. Jacque Hale

Redfield

Amy Hardy

Saguaro

Kristen Tindall

Sequoya

Amy Hardy

S.O.L

Dr. Karin McLeod

Tavan

Julie Ballard

Tonalea K-8

Justin Firehawk

Yavapai

Michael May