Coronado Administration

Chris Gilmore


Position |  Principal
Phone | 480-484-6810
Email | cgilmore@susd.org
Administrative Support Coordinator | Krista Demetrulias | 480-484-6802

Biography - Click to Expand

Coming Soon

Paul Ferrero


Position |  Assistant Principal
Phone | 480-484-6830
Email | pferrero@susd.org

Jessie Kinney


Position |  Assistant Principal
Email | jkinney@susd.org

Brandon Larson


Position |  Assistant Principal / Athletic Director
Email | blarson@susd.org

Coronado Teachers & Staff

Click on Staff Name to Email  | Click on their Title to view their SUSD Webpage

Administration
Name   Title Phone Number
Chris Gilmore   Principal 480-484-6810
Paul Ferrero   Assistant Principal Education Services 480-484-6830
Amy Fuller   District Administrator 480-484-6889
Jessie Kinney   Assistant Principal for Student Activities / Testing Coordinator 480-484-6806
Brandon Larson   Assistant Principal for Student Services / Athletic Director 480-484-6804
       
Office Staff
Name   Title Phone Number
Krista Demetrulias   Administrative Support Coordinator for Mr. Gilmore 480-484-6802
Amy Herring   Administrative Support Technician for Education Services  480-484-6805
Catalina Moreno   Administrative Support Technician for Student Services & Athletics 480-484-6803
Donna Davis   Administrative Support Technician for Activities and Assessments 480-484-6808
Susan DeVito   Registrar 480-484-6812
John Rivera   Administrative Support Assistant for Reception and Guidance 480-484-6800
Cayla Price   Attendance 480-484-6800
       
School Support Services
Name   Title Phone Number
Tony Perea   Senior Facility Coordinator 602-478-0266
Jason Baca   Senior Facility Technician - Night 480-484-6815
Brandi Brumfield   Bookstore Manager 480-484-6848
Kathy Mutschler   Cafeteria Manager 480-484-6824
       
Guidance Department
Name   Title Phone Number
Anna Huerta   Counselor - A-F 480-484-6819
Charles Shute   Counselor G-O 480-484-6818
Julie Stephan   Counselor P-Z 480-484-6817
Joyce Sawyer   Behavior Interventionist 480-484-6821
Sarah Moore   Social Worker 480-484-6816
Rebecca Rivera   School Community Specialist/Translator 480-484-6822
Libby Tallarico   Higher Education Center 480-484-6823
       
Health Center
Name   Title Phone Number
Brittany Cannon   Nurse 480-484-6811
Marsha Liebling   Health Assistant 480-484-6811
       
Instructional Support 
Name       Title/Subject Phone Number
Chandra Bewtra   Math Support  480-484-6800 x6775
Marty Long   Native American Education 480-484-6800 x6747
Mark Smith    Instructional Specialist 480-484-6800 x6738
       
Business / Career and Technical Education Department
Name   Title/Subject Phone Number
Carlos Robles   Business 101, CIS 105, Software Development Teacher 480-484-6800 x6871
Wendy Paez   JAG Teacher 480-484-6800 x6751
Tessa Powell   Athletic Trainer/Intro to Sports Medicine Teacher 480-484-6800 x6719
 
College & Career Enhancement
Name   Title/Subject Phone Number
Wendy Paez   12th Grade CCE Teacher 480-484-6800 x6751
Deborah Danson   11th Grade CCE Teacher 480-484-6800x6756
Bethany Baumer   10th Grade CCE Teacher 480-484-6800x6733
Michael Vezzosi   9th Grade CCE Teacher 480-484-6800 x6774
Jake Winfield   9th Grade CCE Teacher 480-484-6800 x6775
       
English Department
Name   Title/Subject Phone Number
Misty Baker   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6762
Emma Burch   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6708, 6832
Deborah Danson   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6756
Jordan Johnson   English Teacher/STUGO 480-484-6800 x6757
Greg Chavez   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6761
Lisa Macik   Reading Teacher 480-484-6800 xTBA
Chelsea Parks   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6758
Fran Prather   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6733, 6826
Meredith Rosengrant   English Teacher 480-484-6800 x6760
 
E-Learning
Name   Title/Subject Phone Number
Danielle Nowak   E-Learning Teacher 480-484-6800 x6706
 
English Immersion Studies
Name   Title/Subject Phone Number
Gary Garcia   EIS Resource Teacher 480-484-6800 x6740
Dena Tufarelli   EIS Resource Teacher 480-484-6800x6739
       
Library Media Center / 21st Century Community Learning Center (DEAL)
Name   Title Phone Number
Fran Prather   Librarian/DEAL/21st Century Community Learning Center Site Coordinator/English Teacher 480-484-6826
       
Math Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Scott Dees   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6771
Andrew Gough   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6770
Mina Hakami   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6777
Janine Helton   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6772
Curt LeBlanc   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6778
John Phillips   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6780
Vaishali Shukla   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6776
Roger Stidham   Math/Credit Recovery Teacher 480-484-6800 x6769, 6705
Jake Winfield   Math Teacher 480-484-6800 x6775
       
Performing Arts / Visual Arts Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Bethany Baumer   Dance Teacher 480-484-6800 x6799
Tracy Johnson   Photography, Art, & Yearbook Teacher 480-484-6800 x6773
Bret Lee   Marching Band & Orchestra Teacher 480-484-6800 x6788
Michael May   Guitar Teacher  
Caralee McGraw   Art Teacher 480-484-6800  x6724
Jennifer McDaniel   Theater, Choir Teacher 480-484-6800 x6787, 6861
       
Physical Education Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Grace Althoff   Physical Education Teacher 480-484-6855
Rick Benjamin   Physical Education Teacher 480-484-6856
Ryan Dyer   Physical Education Teacher 480-484-6856
Buck Holmes   Physical Education Teacher 480-484-6856
Sam Urschel   Equipment Manager - Gym 480-484-6850
Boys Athletic Office     480-484-6800 x6853
Girls Athletic Office     480-484-6800 x6854
       
Science Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Christine Bakerman   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6714
John Brubaker   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6707
Peter Cheesebrough   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6718
Austin Nichols   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6723
Julia Villela   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6716
Jennifer Whitton   Science Teacher 480-484-6800 x6718
       
Social Studies Department
Name   Subject Phone Number 
Edward Hazlett   Social Studies Teacher 480-484-6800 x6752
Daman Mullins   Social Studies Teacher / Credit Recovery 480-484-6800 x6732, 6710
Wendy Paez   Social Studies Teacher/JAG/CCE 480-484-6800 x6751
Valentino Popoca   Social Studies Teacher 480-484-6800 x6731
Justin Slover   Social Studies Teacher 480-484-6800 x6753
Zachary Zipser   Social Studies Teacher 480-484-6800 x6736
       
Special Education and Special Services Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Kay Albrecht   LSC Department Chair/LSC Teacher 480-484-6800x6794
Hyrum Borrego   Speech Pathologist 480-484-6800 x6876
Jon Goldstein   LRC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6763
Michelle Halverstadt   LRC Department Chair/LRC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6765
Liz Hughes   LSC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6789
Kelly James   LRC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6766
Cynthia Krauss   Speech Pathologist 480-484-6800 x6737
Lisa Lacy   LSC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6796
Leslie Loughlin   LSC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6721
Shannan McClure   Life Skills Teacher 480-484-6800 x6798
Amber McClendon   LRC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6764
Rachel Mueller   LSC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6786
Karen Piniotes   Itinerant Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 480-484-6800 x6743
Stacey Parker   SUCCESS Teacher 480-484-6800 x6709
Dawnn Wojcik    LRC Teacher 480-484-6800 x6709
       
Student Government (STUGO)
Name   Subject Phone Number
Jordan Johnson   Student Government Advisor 480-484-6800 x6757
       
World Languages Department
Name   Subject Phone Number
Brandon Hinthorn   Spanish/French Teacher 480-484-6800 x6743
Yvonne Pasek   Spanish Teacher 480-484-6800 x6743
Masami Rivera-Rios   Japanese Teacher 480-484-6800 x6741
Tatiana Martinez Rosinol   Spanish Teacher 480-484-6800 x6744
       
SOL/Credit Recovery
Name   Subject  
Karin McLeod   SOL Counselor 480-484-6896
Jennifer Ramsden   SOL Student Support Services 480-484-6897
John Brubaker   Science Credit Recovery Teacher 480-484-6800 x6707
Emma Burch   English Credit Recovery Teacher 480-484-6800 x6832
Daman Mullins   Social Studies Credit Recovery Teacher 480-484-6800 x6710
Roger Stidham   Math Credit Recovery Teacher 480-484-6800 x6705

Jump to...

Teacher/ Staff List
Site Council

School Information

Principal: Christopher Gilmore
Assistant Principals: Paul Ferrero, Jessie Kinney, Brandon Larson
Address: 7501 E. Virginia Avenue, Scottsdale AZ 85257
Phone: 480-484-6800
Fax: 480-484-6801
Office Hours: 7:00am - 3:30pm
School Hours: 7:45am - 2:20pm 
Grades: 9th - 12th Grade
Colors: Scarlet Red and Navy Blue
Mascot: Coronado Don
Year Opened: 1961


Visitors to Our School
Parents who are scheduled to volunteer on campus are required to sign in at the front office, provide ID, and wear a visitor sticker any time they are on campus. Other adult visitors must make arrangements with the front office to visit our campus. Student visitors are not permitted.

Important Info for PTO/PTA/APT

Site Council

2017-2018 Coronado Site Council Meeting Dates
Site Council Agenda - October 2, 2017

2017-18 Coronado Site Council Members


2017-18 Coronado Site Council Minutes
Coronado Site Council Meeting Minutes - September 18, 2017