• slide

Hopi Administration

Tamara Jagodzinski


Position |  Principal
Phone | 480-484-2010
Email | tamara.jagodzinski@susd.org
Administrative Support Coordinator | Danielle Leivian
480-484-2002

Biography - Click to Expand

Mrs. Tamara Jagodzinski is beginning her 19th year in education.  She has worked for the last 16 years in the Scottsdale Unified School District.  She taught at Mountainside Middle School and then served as the assistant principal at Hohokam Traditional School and Pima Elementary school prior to serving as the principal at Hopi Elementary School.  She has a Bachelor degree in Secondary Education from Northern Arizona University and a Master’s Degree in Educational Leadership from Arizona State University.  As the instruction leader, she will ensure that Hopi maintains its tradition of excellence and continues to show academic growth in all areas. 

Melissa Faeh


Position |  Assistant Principal
Phone | 480-484-2009
Email | mfaeh@susd.org

Biography - Click to Expand

Ms. Melissa Faeh has been working in elementary schools in Florida, Texas, and Arizona since 2000 as a teacher, teacher leader, and an administrator.  She joined the Scottsdale Unified School District in 2011.  She has a Bachelors’ Degree in Elementary Education from the University of Central Florida and a Masters’ Degree in Administration and Supervision from the University of Houston.  She was recognized as a Charros Outstanding Educator in 2013.  Her passion for education and meeting students’ needs is what makes her job so meaningful and fulfilling for her.  

Hopi Teachers & Staff

Click on Staff Name to Email  | Click on their Title to view their SUSD Webpage

Name   Title
Administration    
Tamara Jagodzinski   Principal
Melissa Faeh   Assistant Principal
Dr. Stephanie Reynolds   School Psychologist
Office Staff    
Danielle Leivian   Support Coordinator
Courtney Clark   Administrative Support-Registrar
Sara Blatz   Administrative Support-Attendance
Anne Boyd   Nurse
Kindergarten    
Susie Baldwin   Baldwin - Teacher
Lisa Domini   Domini - Teacher
Samantha Hodar   Hodar - Teacher
Nicole Packer   Packer - Teacher
Livia Rice   Rice - Teacher
Pam Denton   Classroom Aide
First Grade    
Colleen Chittenden   Chittenden - Teacher
Nann Horton   Horton - Teacher
Richelle Malysa   Malysa - Teacher
Amy Parker   Parker - Teacher
Katie Whitworth   Whitworth - Teacher
Rosemarie Garcia   Classroom Aide
Second Grade    
Allison Bosworth   Bosworth - Teacher
Deana Christee   Christee - Teacher
Jennifer Fox   Fox - Teacher
Brenda Johnston   Johnston - Teacher
Meghan Pugh   Pugh - Teacher
Rosemarie Garcia   Classroom Aide
Third Grade    
Jacqueline Comerford   Comerford - Teacher
Amy Hanlon   A. Hanlon - Teacher
Whitney Keeler   Keeler - Teacher
Lorissa Knight   Knight - Teacher
Courtney Wilson   Wilson - Teacher
Yvette Acosta   Classroom Aide
Fourth Grade    
Alison Bunde   Bunde - Comprehensive Gifted Teacher
Vanessa Engel   Engel - Teacher
Dave Hanlon   D. Hanlon - Teacher
Molly Pont-Brown   Pont-Brown - Teacher
Shelby Steele   Steele - Teacher
Laura Yarkosky   Yarkosky - Teacher
Yvette Acosta   Classroom Aide
Fifth Grade    
Andy Banister   Banister - Teacher
Justin Blacksher   Blacksher - Teacher
Diana Bode   Bode - Teacher
Laura Mitchell   Mitchell - Teacher
Dianne Ruderman   Ruderman - Teacher
Debbie Voris   Voris - Comprehensive Gifted Teacher
Tara Meadows   Classroom Aide/Noon Aide
Specials    
Valerie Conti   Art Teacher
Janet Fredrick   Vocal Music Teacher
Karen Derkach   Derkach - P.E. Teacher
Jennifer Lee   Lee - P.E. Teacher
Tim Marriott   Marriott - P.E. Teacher
Terra Hunsicker   Band Teacher
Rachel Mazzullo   Orchestra Teacher
Jenny Kelly   Librarian
Tracy Fish   Library Aide
Special Education    
Abby Brown   Gifted Teacher
Erin Preston   LRC Teacher
Anne Bork   Speech-Language Pathologist
Diane Dodge   Dodge - Speech-Language Pathologist
Emilia Massimi   Occupational Therapist
Peggy Schuelke   Paraeducator
Joanne Morantz   Vision
Laura Spackeen   RTI
Barb Christensen   RTI
Special Services    
Karen Spade   IT Support Coordinator
John Strippelman   Facilities Coordinator
Ben Ross   Facilities Support
James Harris   Crossing Guard
    Crossing Guard/Noon Aide
Joe Mettler   Crossing Guard/Noon Aide
Jacque Stauff   Noon Aide
Donna Elliott   Cafeteria Manager
Jan Deblecourt   Cafeteria Support
Barb McElrath   Cafeteria Support
Susan Hasse   Kids Club Manager

Jump to...

Teacher/ Staff List
Parent Teacher Organization/ Association
Site Council

School Information

Principal: Tamara Jagodzinski
Assistant Principal: Melissa Faeh
Address: 5110 E. Lafayette Boulevard, Phoenix AZ 85018
Phone: 480-484-2000
Fax: 480-484-2001
Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
School Hours: 8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Grades: Kindergarten - 5th Grade
Colors: Blue and Yellow
Mascot: Hawk
Year Opened: 1960


Visitors to Our School
Parents who are scheduled to volunteer on campus are required to sign in at the front office, provide ID, and wear a visitor sticker any time they are on campus. Other adult visitors must make arrangements with the front office to visit our campus. Student visitors are not permitted.

PTO/PTA Information

*This link will take you to a site over which the Scottsdale Unified School District has no control. The District assumes no responsibility for the content of the material contained at that site or for the accuracy of any information that is found there. The contents of any site or link not maintained by the District does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the Scottsdale Unified School District, its officials, agents or employees.

Click here to view the PTO Website

Important Info for PTO/PTA/APT

Site Council

Site Council Meeting Dates for 2017-2018
(All meetings take place in the library from 7:30-8:15 AM)

August 30th
September 27th
October 25th
November 29th
December 20th
January 24th
February 21st
March 28th
April 25th
May 23rd

 

2017-18 Site Council Members
Tamara Jagodzinski
Melissa Faeh
Dave Hanlon
Karen Derkach
Amy Parker
Jacqueline Comerford
Ginna Cummings
Kyle Christensen
Lisa Pruitt
Janey Ledyard

2017-18 Site Council Minutes
Site Council Minutes 8-30-17