Cherokee Administration

Walter Chantler


Position |  Principal
Phone | 480-484-8710
Email | wchantler@susd.org
Administrative Support Coordinator | Peggy Kaiser
480-484-8702
 

Biography - Click to Expand

Walter Chantler is the current principal of Cherokee Elementary School and has been with the Cherokee Community since 2010. He has been an administrator in the Scottsdale Unified School District since 2000. Mr. Chantler is an Arizona Native and earned degrees from Northern Arizona University and University of Phoenix. He was the Arizona Association for Gifted and Talented Administrator of the Year in 2010. Mr. Chantler has led the charge for the Cherokee Community to earn the Arizona Education Foundation’s A+ School of Excellence Award in 2013 and 2017. When Mr. Chantler is not working, he spends time with his family and enjoys boating, off-roading, camping and working on cars.

Paul Andersen


Position |  Assistant Principal
Phone | 480-484-8714
Email | PAndersen@susd.org
Biography | 

Cherokee Teachers & Staff

Click on Staff Name to Email  | Click on their Title to view their SUSD Webpage

Kindergarten
Name Phone Title
Jenni Holland   Kindergarten Teacher
Melissa Millstein   Kindergarten Teacher
Brie Thomas   Kindergarten Teacher
Laurie Jones-Ritt   Kindergarten Teacher
   
1st Grade
Name   Title
Wendy Cummiskey   First Grade Teacher
Ashley Rodrigues   First Grade Teacher
Melanie Usher   First Grade Teacher
Stacy Turner   First Grade Teacher
Amy Schaeffer   First Grade Teacher
     
2nd Grade
Name   Title
Katie Gehart   Second Grade Teacher
Sarah Dommin   Second Grade Teacher
Donna Sheber   Second Grade Teacher
Carrie Robinson   Second Grade Teacher
     
 3rd Grade
Name   Title
John Avianantos   Third Grade Teacher
Laura Batko   Third Grade Teacher
Kathleen McDermand   Third Grade Teacher
Amber Lindsey   Third Grade Teacher
     
4th Grade
Name   Title
Gayle Rocca   Fourth Grade Teacher
Pam Hornbeck   Fourth Grade Teacher
Nicole Kaiser   Fourth Grade Teacher
         
5th Grade
Name   Title
Dana Bair   Fifth Grade Teacher
Sheila Clasby   Fifth Grade Teacher
Courtney Young   Fifth Grade Teacher
Rachel Quinn   Fifth Grade Teacher
     
Pre-Kindergarten
Name   Title
Joi Lopez   3s Teacher
Gayle Wolfram   3s Class Aide
Chelsea Heimerdinger   3s Class Aide
Lori Campos   PreKindergarten Teacher
Toni Cabrera   PreKindergarten Aide
Greta Luckic   PreKindergarten Aide
Kayla Chilibolost   PreKindergarten Teacher
Kim Deihl   PreKindergarten Aide
Christine Shaw   2s Class Teacher
Angela Weigand   2s Class Aide
     
Specials Teachers    
Name   Title
Michael Wacaser   P.E. Teacher
Janelle Brasen   Vocal Teacher
Jami Hinkhouse   Art Teacher
Rebekah Doll   Strings Teacher
Amy Laughlin   Band Teacher
Angela Wong   Spanish Teacher
     
Special Education
Name   Title
Dana Sacco   SCA Primary Teacher
Rebecca Porter   SCA Paraeducator
Jennifer Framjee   SCA Paraeducator
Todd King   SCA Intermediate Teacher
Beverly Eyerley   SCA Paraeducator
Armand Kearney   SCA Paraeducator
Brenda Nelson   LRC Teacher
Sam Martin   LRC Aide
Judy Droz   PANDA Teacher
Aftan Grden   PANDA Paraeducator
Kennedy Kiley   PANDA Paraeducator
Sydni Parker   PANDA Paraeducator
     
Additional Staff
Name   Title
Peggy Kaiser   Administrative Support Coordinator
Cindy Pasquel   Adminsitrative Support Assistant
Lauren Buzbee   Administrative Support Technician - Registrar
Skyler Cordova   Psychologist
Amanda Shapiro   Media Center
Donna Musser   Nurse
Kate Duncan   Cafeteria Manager
Karla Perez   Cafeteria Assistant
Jenny Bishop   Cafeteria Assistant
Dwayne Emmerson   Plant Manager
Mike Bates   Custodian
Sherri Malamud   Kids Club Coordinator
Tori Cabrera   Kids Club Aide
Tamera Dale   Kids Club Aide
     
Specialists
Name   Title
Jill Schadt   PACT/Gifted Teacher
Jennifer Sampson   Reading/Math Specialist
Pam Lester   Reading/Math Specialist
Lauren Buchwald   Reading/Math Specialist
Linda Colburn   Reading/Math Specialist
Anna Brennan   PANDA Physical Therapist
Melissa Hardy   PANDA Occupational Therapist
Nicole Christensen   PANDA Speech
Isabelle Caspari   Speech Teacher
Lisa Fuse   Speech Language Pathologist
Laurie Jorgenson   ESL
Lonnie Hirsch   K-5 Aide
Teerin Higgins   K-5 Aide
Josephine Fernandes   K-5 Aide/Noon Aide/Crossing Guard
Barbara Anderson   K-5 Aide/Noon Aide
Patty Kline   K-5 Aide
Carri Heinreich   K-5 Aide
Linda Fornabaio   K-5 Aide
Parisa Souran   K-5 Aide/Kinder Aide
Betty Finnell   K-5 Aide
Heather Ansel   Field Aide
Lisa Simkins   Kinder Aide
Natalie Williamson   Kinder Paraeducator
     

Jump to...

Teacher/ Staff List
Parent Teacher Organization/ Association
Site Council

School Information

Principal: Walter Chantler
Assistant Principal: Paul Andersen
Address: 8801 N. 56th St., Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Phone: 480-484-8700
Fax: 480-484-8701
Office Hours: 8:00am - 3:30pm
School Hours: 8:45am - 3:15pm 
Grades: Toddlers - 5th Grade
Colors: Red and White
Mascot: Chargers
Year Opened: 1975


Visitors to Our School
Parents who are scheduled to volunteer on campus are required to sign in at the front office, provide ID, and wear a visitor badge any time they are on campus. Other adult visitors must make arrangements with the front office to visit our campus. Student visitors are not permitted.

APT Information

*This link will take you to a site over which the Scottsdale Unified School District has no control. The District assumes no responsibility for the content of the material contained at that site or for the accuracy of any information that is found there. The contents of any site or link not maintained by the District does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the Scottsdale Unified School District, its officials, agents or employees.

Click here to view the APT Website

Important Info for PTO/PTA/APT

Site Council

Site Council Meeting Dates for 2017-2018

  • Dates TBD

2017-18 Site Council Members
Amber Lindsey
Christy Wright
Dana Bair
Donna Sheber
Isabelle Caspari
Jason Zilveti
Kami Galvani
Kayla Chilibolost
Kristin Carter
Laura Spoor
Laurie Ritt
Matthew Pittinski
Michael Wacaser
Nicole Kaiser
Nikki Ballin
Niranjan Vasireddy
Peggy Kaiser
Priscilla Castellanos
Shelley Carr
Stacy Turner
Victoria Bellomo
Walter Chantler

2017-18 Site Council Minutes
September 12, 2017