• slide

SUSD Teaching & Learning

SUSD Teaching & Learning Department

The SUSD Teaching & Learning Department communicates the expectations of state and District content standards and provides ongoing professional development to promote best practices for teaching and learning.

All content areas in SUSD teach the Arizona State Standards, specific to each grade level and course. For more information on the Arizona Department of Education Academic State Standards, please visit the Arizona Department of Education website at: http://www.azed.gov

Curriculum Maps will be uploaded in the Spring.

Elementary Curriculum Maps

    or click on Titles

 English Language Acquisition

Coaches: Person 1, Person 2

English Language Acquisition

 English Language Arts

Reading - Kindergarten
Reading - 1
Reading - 2
Reading - 3
Reading - 4
Reading - 5

 Gifted & Accelerated

Gifted Kindergarten
Gifted PACT 1-2
Gifted PACT 3
Gifted PACT 4
Gifted PACT 5
Gifted/Accelerated Math 3
Gifted/Accelerated Math 4
Gifted/Accelerated Math 5

 Fine Arts

General Music - Kindergarten
General Music - 1
General Music - 2
General Music - 3
General Music - 4
General Music - 5
Band - 4
Band - 5
Strings - 4
Strings - 5
Visual Arts - Kindergarten
Visual Arts - 1
Visual Arts - 2
Visual Arts - 3
Visual Arts - 4
Visual Arts - 5

 Mathematics

Math - Kindergarten
Math - 1
Math - 2
Math - 3
Math - 4
Math - 5

 Physical Education

Physical Education

 Science

Science – Kindergarten
Science - 1
Science - 2
Science - 3
Science - 4
Science - 5 

 Social Studies

 K-5 World History

 World Language

Secondary Curriculum Maps

    or click on Titles

 Career & Technical Education

CMAS (Creative Musical Arts & Science)
Digital Communication I
Digital Communication II
Film & TV
Graphic Design/Advertising 
Technical Theatre
Business
Health Care Assistant (Nursing Services) I, II
Sports Medicine
Culinary I
Culinary II
Hospitality/Tourism Management
Child Development Education I
Child Development Education II
Computer Information Systems (CIS 105)
Advanced Computer Information Management
Computer Maintenance I (BPC 170)
Computer Maintenance II (BPC 270)
Software Development
Marketing/Professional Sales
Biotechnology
Engineering Design

 English Language Arts

6th Grade English Language Arts 1610
7th Grade English Language Arts 1710
8th Grade English Language Arts 1810
College English I
College English II
Creative Writing
English I
English I Honors
English II
English II Honors
English III
AP English III Language/Composition
English IV
English IV:AP Literature/Composition
Journalism
Newspaper Production
Public Speaking I and II
Reading Enhancement

 English Language Development

English Language Development 
ELD Academic English Grammar I
ELD Academic English Grammar II
ELD Academic English Grammar III
ELD Academic English Grammar IV
ELD Conversational English and Academic Vocabulary I
ELD Conversational English and Academic Vocabulary II
ELD Conversational English and Academic Vocabulary III
ELD Conversational English and Academic Vocabulary IV
ELD English Reading I
ELD English Reading II
ELD English Reading III
ELD English Reading IV
ELD English Writing I
ELD English Writing II
ELD English Writing III
ELD English Writing IV

 Fine Arts

Middle School (6-8)
MS Visual Arts 6
MS Visual Arts 7
MS Visual Arts 8
MS Music Exploration
MS Vocal 6
MS Vocal 7
MS Vocal 8
MS Strings 6
MS Strings 7
MS Strings 8
MS Theatre 6
MS Theatre 7
MS Theatre 8 
HS Dance
Dance I
Dance II
Dance III
Dance IV
Performance Dance Ensemble
HS Band
Band Auxiliary
Concert Band
Jazz Ensemble
Marching Band
Percussion Ensemble
Symphonic Band
Wind Ensemble 
HS Piano & Guitar
Piano
Beginning Guitar
Advanced Guitar
HS Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
Advanced Concert Orchestra
Symphonic Orchestra
HS Choir
Concert Choir
Varsity Choir
Women's Choir
Advanced Vocal Ensemble
HS History of Rock and Roll
HS Music Appreciation
HS Theatre
Musical Theatre
Theatre I
Theatre II
Theatre III
Theatre IV-Advanced Theatre
HS Visual Art
Art History
AP Art History
Studio Art I
Drawing/Painting II
Drawing/Painting III
Drawing/painting III Honors
Drawing/Painting IV
Senior Art Seminar
AP Studio Art IV
Fashion/Textiles II
Fashion/Textiles III 
Fashion/Textiles III Honors
Fashion/Textiles IV
Photography/Digital Media II
Photography/Digital Media III
Photography/Digital Media III Honors
Photography/Digital Media IV
Sculpture/3-D Design II
Sculpture/3-D Design III
Sculpture/3-D Design III Honors
Sculpture/3-D Design IV

 General Electives

MS Introduction to Computers/Keyboarding
MS Computers
MS Advanced Computers
Advanced Engineering and Design (1 Semester 7th or 8th Grade)
Discovering Stem (1 Semester, 6th Grade) 
STEM Application (7 Semester 7th or 8th Grade)
College and Career Enhancement
Gifted & Accelerated
Gifted Global Leadership Symposium

 Mathematics

6th Grade Mathematics 
7th Grade Mathematics 
8th Grade Mathematics 
Geometry/Trigonometry H
Math for Success
Algebra I
Algebra II
Algebra II Honors
Algebra III with Trigonometry
Algebra Support
Brief Calculus
Business Mathematics
Calculus (AB) AP
Calculus (BC) AP
Calculus III/Differential Equations Honors
Computer Science AP
Financial Math-Personal & Family
Foundations of Mathematics
Geometry
Geometry Support
Geometry/Trigonometry Honors
Integrated Mathematics
Statistics AP
Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus
Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus Honors

 Physical Education

MS Physical Education (1 semester 6th, 7th and 8th Grades) 
Advanced Resistance training/Healthful Living
Badminton
Basketball
Introductory Physical Education
Physical Education opportunities Program for Exceptional Learners
Resistance training
Soccer
Softball
Total fitness
Upper Class Sports Activity
Upper Class Sports: Baseball
Upper Class Sports: Football
Volleyball

 Science

6th Grade Science 1640
7th Grade Science 
8th Grade Science 
Astrophysics Honors
Biology I
Biology I Honors
AP Biology II
Biotechnology I
Biotechnology II
Chemistry I
Chemistry I Honors
AP Chemistry II
Earth and Space Science
Earth and Space Science Honors
Environmental Biology
AP Environmental Science
Human physiology/Anatomy Honors
Meteorology, Introduction to 
Oceanographic and Marine Studies
Physical Geography, Introduction to
Physics I
Physics I Honors
Physics II Honors
Physics First
Physics First Honors
Zoology/Botany

 Special Education

Special Education
Learning Resource Center Program

 Social Studies

6th Grade Social Studies 
7th Grade Social Studies 
8th Grade Social Studies 
8th Grade US History
8th Grade Government
8th Grade Econ 
American and Arizona Government
AP American and Arizona Government
American and Arizona History
AP American and Arizona History
Criminology I
Criminology II
Economics/Free Enterprise
History of Vietnam Conflict
History of World War II
AP Macroeconomics
Psychology, Introduction to
AP Psychology
Sociology, Introduction to
World History/World Geography
AP World History (Geography)

 World Language

Middle School
World Languages Multi-Cultural Exploratory: Grow Your World, Grow Your Mind 
French Exploratory 
Japanese Exploratory 
Mandarin Chinese Exploratory 
Spanish Exploratory 
French A 
Japanese A 
Mandarin Chinese A 
Spanish A 
French B 
Japanese B 
Mandarin Chinese B 
Spanish B 
French I 
Japanese I 
Mandarin I 
Spanish I 
Spanish for Heritage Speakers I 
French II 
Japanese II
Mandarin Chinese II
Spanish II
Spanish for Heritage Speakers II
Foreign Language Immersion (FLI) 
French I
French II
French III Honors
French IV Honors
AP French V
Japanese I
Japanese II
Japanese III Honors
Japanese IV Honors
AP Japanese V
Latin I
Latin II
Latin III Honors
Mandarin Chinese I
Mandarin Chinese II
Mandarin Chinese III Honors
Mandarin Chinese IV Honors
AP Mandarin Chinese V
Russian I
Russian II
Russian III Honors
Russian IV Honors
Spanish I
Spanish II
Spanish III Honors
Spanish IV Honors
AP Spanish V
Spanish Heritage Speakers I
Spanish Heritage Speakers II

Contacts

Sheryl Rednor
Executive Director of Teaching & Learning
480-484-5009

Michael Roberts
Director of Elementary Curriculum & Instruction
480-484-5004

Dr. Kristopher Treat
Director of Secondary Curriculum & Instruction
480-484-6162

Dr. Mai-Lon Wong
Director of Gifted & Accelerated Programs
480-484-5014

Carol Pollack
Director of Instruction/Professional Development
480-484-5071

Nathan Johnston
Fine Arts Coordinator
480-484-5052